Graduates

The Gestalt Institute is proud of the many dynamic and talented people that we have graduated from our Training Program over the years. As of June 2014 the Gestalt Institute of Toronto’s Five Year Training Program became the first psychotherapy training program to be recognized by CRPO. Since the establishment of the College for Registered Psychotherapists, many of our graduates of the previous Post Graduate Professional Training Program (1994-2013) have joined CRPO through the grandparenting route and our first regular route graduates were awarded their RP designation in 2016. Some of our graduates are members of other Colleges. And some have integrated their Gestalt training to a variety of applications.
 
Those looking for a registered psychotherapist should look for the designation RP or other recognized College designation such as SW or OT beside their name. We will be updating this information on an ongoing basis.
 
Graduates 2017
1. Patricia Dowman
2. Ligia Hendry
3. Marc Lemyre
4. Emily Peng
5. Edmond Du, RP Qualified; GTA
6. Rory Nicol, RP Qualified; Phone: 416-902-7679; Website; Kitchener and West Toronto
 
Graduates 2016
1. Olethea Pimenta, RP; Toronto (Dupont & Spadina); Phone: 416-884-5071; Website
2. Myera Waese. Toronto (downtown/midtown); Phone: 647-406-2143; Website
3. May Greco
4. Kelly Anne MacRae
5. Laurie Weinberg, RP; Phone: 416-465-0739; Website
6. Volha Shelepava, RP
7. Iva Berlekovic; Website
8. Jane Husak
9. Ambrose Kirby
10. Sandra Callendar
 
Graduates 2015
1. Shauna Cake, RP, Toronto (College & Bathurst); Phone: 647-992-2253; Website
2. Mario Lourenco, RP, Toronto (Downtown); Phone: 647 705 5110; Website
3. Jenna Koens, Phone: 204-898-6351; Website
4. Marina Ford, RP, Toronto (Church & Wellesley); Phone: 647-880-6460
5. Simeon Alev, RP
6. Sean Frey, RPC, Victoria, BC; Website
7. Lori Johnston, RP, Website
8. Jennifer Kalb, RP
9. Gwen Merrick, RP, Toronto (Leslieville); Phone: 416-882-1697
 
Graduates 2014
1. Lauren Clarke, RSW, Toronto
2. Pauline Coogan, RP, Toronto (Yonge & Eglinton); Phone: 416-721-5928; Website
3. Eileen Corbett, RP, Toronto; Website
4. Michael Cottrell, RP, Toronto; (Broadview, Danforth, Coxwell); Phone: 416-880-8124
5. Carol Good, Bolton; Phone : 905-880-2921; Website
6. Natalie Haynes, RP, (Georgetown, Brampton, Milton, Halton Hills)
Phone : 416-992-0905
7. Jason Koenigbaur, RP, York Region (Newmarket, Aurora and Richmond Hill)
Phone: (416) 433-3538
8. Mia Sheard, RP, Toronto; Phone: 647-401-4887; Website
9. Rakel Stephanian, Toronto (U of T campus College and Bathurst; Mississauga
Dixie and Burnhamthorpe; Grand Valley Ontario) Phone: 416-922-6101
10. Leslie Wagner, RSW, Toronto Website
 
Graduates 2013
1. Pamela Bohan, RP, Toronto (Downtown); Phone: 416-738-4402; Website
2. Siobhan Conway-Hicks, Kitchener-Waterloo; Phone: 226-600-2260
3. Degan Davis, RP, Toronto; Phone: 647-834-3250; Website
4. Mazda Kahnamuyipour, RP, Toronto (St.Clair & Dufferin)
Phone : 416-660-7186; Website
 
Graduates 2012
1. Karen Britt, Toronto (Carlton and Jarvis), Mississauga
Phone : (416) 834-5073; Website
2. Sabrina Deutsch-Salamon
3. Asya Kovnat, RP, Toronto (Downtown); Phone: 416-920-2707
4. Tara McKee, Toronto (Downtown); Phone: 416.476.1195
5. Julia Olsen, RP, Toronto (Downtown); Phone: 416 323 1601; Website
6. Kim Phillips, RP, Toronto; Phone: 416-804-0841; Website
7. Helen Reilly, RSW, Toronto (Downtown, Cabbagetown); Phone: 416.453.6005; Website
8. Lisa M. Kelly, RP, Toronto (Downtown, Cabbagetown); Phone: 647-987-1445; Website
 
Graduates 2011
1. Tracey Miles, Hamilton; Phone: 905-524-3803
2. Inese Gravlejs, RP, Toronto (Cabbagetown, St. Claire & Yonge)
Phone : 416-203-9938; Website
3. Luisa DeAmaral, RP, Toronto (Kensington & Cabbagetown)
Phone : 647-688-2331; Website
4. Dianne Docherty, Toronto (Kensington & Beaches); Phone: 416-878-6095
5. Finnegan Henderson, Toronto (Downtown & Annex)
Phone : 647-892-5375; Website
6.
Philip Strapp, Toronto (Cabbagetown & Junction); Phone: 416-709-2348
7. Don Edwards, RP, Toronto (Stratford); Phone: 416-735-0103; Website
8. Laura Hetherington, RP, Etobicoke, Toronto (Cabbagetown)
Phone : 416-317-8277; Website
9. Ken Fierheller; Website
10. Irina Petrova, RP; Phone: 416-843-8963; Website
11. Maria Surette
12. Azita Wortmann, RP, Toronto (East, Downtown); Phone: 416-466-6617; Website
 
Graduates 2010
1. Yvonne Brunelle, RP
2. Faye Shedletzky
3. Britney Binkowski, Mississauga & Toronto (West)
Phone : 416-562-0339; Website
4. Katherine Hardie; Phone: 416-778-7079
5. Nancy Bothwell, RP
6. Jerome Pascaris, Toronto; Phone: 416-421-4137
7. John Hughes, Toronto (Central); Phone: 416-200-1525
8. Johanna George, RSW, Toronto; Phone: 416-532-2408
9. Brian Baumal, RP, Toronto East (Leslieville, Beaches, Leaside)
Phone: 416-907-6085; Website
10.
Christine Brown, RP, Mississauga; Phone: 416-671-1985; Website
11. Rachel Jones, OT; Phone: 416-937-8942
12. Simone Moir, RP, Toronto (West End); Phone: 647-240-4104 ; Website
 
Graduates 2009
1. Natalie Gold, RP, Toronto; Phone: 416-654-6453; Website
2. Julia Gotz, RP, Toronto; Phone: 416-516-9777; Website
3. Maria del Carmen Sarmiento, RP, Hamilton; Phone: 905-529-4902
 
Graduates 2008
1. Dawn Binkowski, RP, Toronto, Mississauga; Phone: 416-294-9472; Website
2. Michelle DesRoches, RP, Toronto; Phone: 416-556-3965; Website
3. Bill Taekema RP, Brampton; Phone: 905-457-2661; Website
4. Anna Wesolinska, RP, Toronto; Phone: 416-999-2234; Website
 
Graduates 2007
1. Susan Craig, RP, Belleville; Phone: 416-704-7805
2. Kali Hewitt-Blackie, RP, Toronto; Phone: 416-992-2123 Website
3. Danièle Massie, RP, Toronto; Phone: 416-402-6871; Website
4. Christina Pike, M.Ed., RP, ICADC, Barrie, Toronto; Phone: 705-500-1953
5. Gabrielle Pop-Lazic, Toronto; Phone: 416-316-2182
6. Sarah Sheard, RP, Toronto (Riverdale); Phone: 416-778-1224; Website
7. Gabrielle Stannus, RP, Toronto; Phone: 416-931-9508; Website
 
Graduates 2006
1. James Hall, RP, Toronto (Greektown); Phone: 416-579-9508; Website
2. Chrissie Godin, Milton; Phone: 416-562-9066; Website
3. Paul King, Toronto; Phone: 416-975-0160
4. Maryanne Nicholls, RP, Toronto; Phone: 647-299-1045; Website
5. Ian Preston, Toronto (Central); Phone: 416-271-1733; Website
6. Gerardo Quintero, RP, Spanish and English, Toronto; Phone: 647-228-6050
7. Bud Tangney, Toronto; Phone: 416-302-1301; Website
8. Betty Yu, Toronto; Phone: 416-879-0126
9. Jacqueline Lancaster, Peterborough; Phone: 705-876-8792
10. George A. Prince, Hamilton
 
Graduates 2005
1. Allan MacNeil, Toronto; Phone: 416-768-5819
2. Shawn Aarons, Toronto; Phone: 416-654-9402; Website
3. Sharon Figueroa, Toronto; Phone: 416-540-8177
4. Karen O’Mara-Hulley Burlington; Phone: 905-633-6946
5. Terry Mueller, Toronto; Phone: 905-294-8946
6. Elaine Attwood, Toronto
 
Graduates 2004
1. Gayle Baker, RP, Toronto; Phone: 416-788-1200; Website
2. Lisa Detwiler, OT, Toronto; Phone: 416-769-6549; Website
3. Tony Greco, Toronto; Phone: 416-912-3374; Website
4. Jack Panster, Toronto (Downtown); Phone: 416-823-7561
5. Fiona Rooney, Toronto and Barrie; Website
6. Jasvinder Seehra, OT, Toronto; Phone: 416-220-9593; Website
7. Donna Thomson, Toronto and Hamilton
 
Graduates 2003
1. Karen Bouganim, OT, Mississauga; Phone: 905-823-1065; Website
2. Linda Cameron, Toronto; Phone: 416-763-4713
3. Colleen Carruthers, RP, Toronto and Peterborough; Phone: 416-722-3335 or 705-760-9409
4. Christopher Rodrigues, Toronto; Phone: 416-491-8780
5. Gene Sullivan, Ottawa; Phone: 613-722-7684; Website
 
Graduates 2002
1. Shelagh Adamson, Toronto; Phone: 416-654-4851
3. Tova Fox, Toronto (Downtown); Phone: 416-535-2405
4. Barbara Smith, RP, Toronto, Burlington, and Hamilton; Phone: 905-304-4733; Website< 5. Deborah Weiler, RP, Toronto; Phone: 416-588-7773; Website
6. Sally Jakabowski
 
Graduates 2001
1. Jean Jackson
2. Marina Riker-Kucic, RP, Toronto; Phone: 647 770-1506; Website
3. Micheline Savard, Toronto; Phone: 416-803-1319; Website
 
Graduates 2000
1. Valerie Beattie-Dolan (Sister Tinh Quang), Hamilton; Phone: 905-575-5976
2. Andy Fisher, Perth/Eastern Ontario; Phone: 613-268-2531; Website
3. Mark Khanna
4. Marilyn Minden, Toronto; Phone: 416-385-1557; Website
 
Graduates 1994-1999
1. Laila Ghattas; Website
2. Renato Germinario
3. Felicity Hall
4. Margaret Morden
5. Gunilla Palmqvist
6. Ingemar Palmqvist
7. Graig Moriarty, Website; Toronto; Phone: 416-966-5100
8. Lynne Semesiuk, RP
9. Anne Trebilcock